Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Senior Member/Coder/Designer
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,107

    Default news list not showing

    no list when clicking the news in front page
    in view_new.tpl
    there is
    Code:
    <div class="content">
    	<div class="tableContent2">
    		<div class="titTable2">
    			{TITLE}
    		</div>
    		<div class="padding">
    <!-- BEGIN list -->
    			<p><a href="viewnew.php?id={list.ID}">{list.TITLE}</a> - {list.DATE}</p>
    <!-- END list -->
    <!-- BEGIN news -->
    			{news.CONT}
    <!-- END news -->
    		</div>
    	</div>
    </div>
    so code says there is List.
    But when read the news there is no list in it,
    LEGAL WARNING!
    All code i am sharing here.

    You may not redistribute, sell, or give away my code or part of my code.
    Use of my code in any script other than WeBid is forbidden.

    Use of my code in any script other than WeBid or use of it in any script that is a clone of WeBid or in any script that you are selling or giving away requires my full written permission and will be liable to a UK £1.00 royalty charge for every copy of the script you redistribute, sell, give away or use.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator/Coder/Designer nay27uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    3,307

    Default

    its if you have more than one news item I belive then the list kicks in i think

    for example you have a few new items like testing news 1, testing news 2, testing news 3 ect

  3. #3
    Senior Member/Coder/Designer
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,107

    Default

    nothing kicks in i have 11 news items
    and shows only 5 latest on front page so rest is not for the user to be found
    LEGAL WARNING!
    All code i am sharing here.

    You may not redistribute, sell, or give away my code or part of my code.
    Use of my code in any script other than WeBid is forbidden.

    Use of my code in any script other than WeBid or use of it in any script that is a clone of WeBid or in any script that you are selling or giving away requires my full written permission and will be liable to a UK £1.00 royalty charge for every copy of the script you redistribute, sell, give away or use.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator/Coder Box Lot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Deep in Code & CSS!
    Posts
    2,441

    Default

    Admin-Settings. Default is 5.



    Everyone should try to replicate Bugs & post results

    • I wont respond to users who;

    -Repeatedly ask for help & don't make the above simple contribution to the project
    -Don't follow rules or search for solutions.

    -Clearly haven't reviewed the WeBid Admin. and/or tested a simple scenario on their site.

  5. #5
    Senior Member/Coder/Designer
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,107

    Default

    yes box lot that´s perfect like it not over populate the front page and only show recent 5
    but problem is the list inside news message is missing.
    LEGAL WARNING!
    All code i am sharing here.

    You may not redistribute, sell, or give away my code or part of my code.
    Use of my code in any script other than WeBid is forbidden.

    Use of my code in any script other than WeBid or use of it in any script that is a clone of WeBid or in any script that you are selling or giving away requires my full written permission and will be liable to a UK £1.00 royalty charge for every copy of the script you redistribute, sell, give away or use.

  6. #6
    Senior Member/Coder pani100's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,306

    Default

    Hello Dahlsvarehus.com,
    Its not missing. Its all there, just someone never put a button or something.
    If you view your news and change your address bar to id=0, magic....

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •