Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 35
  1. #11
    Registered User/Coder
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Hi pani100. I just tried this - upgraded HTML purifier, but with no effect on the error message. I had a look at line 20 and 21 in includes/HTMLPurifier/HTMLPurifier.kses.php as you have said above...
    "Line 20 and 21 replace to :

    $config->set('HTML.AllowedElements', $allowed_elements);
    $config->set('HTML.AllowedAttributes', $allowed_attributes);"

    but they are identical to the lines you have suggested need replacing???? Am I missing something? I'd love to get rid of the nagging error too! If you can help shed any light on this I'd appreciate it.

  2. #12
    Super Moderator/Coder/Designer nay27uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    3,651

    Default

    make sure that php on your erver is newer than version 4 if its not then you need to ask your hosts to update it as html purifier wont work on anything bellow version 5

  3. #13
    Banned/Coder/Designer
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1,349

    Default

    if PHP 4 is not working
    guess then system requirements has to be rewritten

    Minimum Web Server requirements for proper operation of the WeBid Auction Script
    Apache web server
    PHP 4.0.X (safe_mode=OFF)
    or
    PHP 5.X (Recommended)
    with either having the following configuration:
    no open_basedir restriction
    if uses GD Libraries support, the GD Libraries version is 2.0 or greater.
    MySQL Database 4.1 or higher
    Last edited by Dahlsvarehus.com; 04-06-2012 at 12:33 PM.

  4. #14
    Super Moderator/Coder/Designer nay27uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    3,651

    Default

    There are plenty of threads in this forum stating that htmlpurifier will only work on php 5 or over so yeah that should be re writen

  5. #15
    Registered User/Coder pani100's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,609

    Default

    Hi Andrew Hacker,
    Just been playing around with sell.php and noticed something that got me thinking.
    Look for line 129

    I have:
    $conf->set('Core.Encoding', $CHARSET); // replace with your encoding
    $conf->set('HTML.Doctype', 'HTML 4.01 Transitional'); // replace with your doctype

    (must of done on a very long night of webid alterations cause I can't remember putting it there.)
    and by the looks of things webid comes with

    $conf->set('Core', 'Encoding', $CHARSET); // replace with your encoding
    $conf->set('HTML', 'Doctype', 'HTML 4.01 Transitional'); // replace with your doctype


    Try replacing that and see if it helps.
    Post back with results as there are a few users here with this problem.

  6. #16
    Super Moderator/Coder/Designer nay27uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    3,651

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pani100 View Post
    Now this will probably work on all versions but only tested it on the new.
    In includes/HTMLPurifier open HTMLPurifier.kses.php.
    Line 20 and 21 replace to :

    $config->set('HTML.AllowedElements', $allowed_elements);
    $config->set('HTML.AllowedAttributes', $allowed_attributes);
    Lines 20 and 21 already say that in all versions of htmlpurifier, DID YOU POST THE WRONG CODE???????????

  7. #17
    Registered User/Coder pani100's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,609

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nay27uk View Post
    Lines 20 and 21 already say that in all versions of htmlpurifier, DID YOU POST THE WRONG CODE???????????
    Nay27uk,
    You might be right....
    Lets start again shall we?

    Sorry about this guys, my excuse:
    (must of done on a very long night of webid alterations cause I can't remember putting it there.)

    In sell.php find :

    // clean up sell description
    $conf = HTMLPurifier_Config::createDefault();
    $conf->set('Core', 'Encoding', $CHARSET); // replace with your encoding
    $conf->set('HTML', 'Doctype', 'HTML 4.01 Transitional'); // replace with your doctype

    and replace with:

    // clean up sell description
    $conf = HTMLPurifier_Config::createDefault();
    $conf->set('Core.Encoding', $CHARSET); // replace with your encoding
    $conf->set('HTML.Doctype', 'HTML 4.01 Transitional'); // replace with your doctype

    (First post edited to match this)
    Last edited by pani100; 01-05-2012 at 03:28 PM.

  8. #18
    Super Moderator/Coder/Designer nay27uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    3,651

    Default

    By the way dhal here you go this is taken directly from the install instructions for html purifier @ http://htmlpurifier.org/live/INSTALL

    1. Compatibility

    HTML Purifier is PHP 5 only, and is actively tested from PHP 5.0.5 and
    up. It has no core dependencies with other libraries. PHP
    4 support was deprecated on December 31, 2007 with HTML Purifier 3.0.0.
    HTML Purifier is not compatible with zend.ze1_compatibility_mode.

    These optional extensions can enhance the capabilities of HTML Purifier:

    * iconv : Converts text to and from non-UTF-8 encodings
    * bcmath : Used for unit conversion and imagecrash protection
    * tidy : Used for pretty-printing HTML

    These optional libraries can enhance the capabilities of HTML Purifier:

    * CSSTidy : Clean CSS stylesheets using %Core.ExtractStyleBlocks
    * Net_IDNA2 (PEAR) : IRI support using %Core.EnableIDNA
    NOTE THE:
    HTML Purifier is PHP 5 only,
    This exact error is somthing I am looking into while creating my new theme, when using the default theme there is no problem after submitting an auction I get the "your auction has been submited" page no problem, but on my new theme i get blank page and in admin error log I see.

    01-05-2012, 15:19:45:: My NOTICE [1024] Using deprecated API: use $config->set('Core.Encoding', ...) instead on C:\Users\Nay\Desktop\server2go\htdocs\WeBid\includ es\HTMLPurifier\HTMLPurifier\Config.php line 693
    01-05-2012, 15:19:45:: My NOTICE [1024] Using deprecated API: use $config->set('HTML.Doctype', ...) instead on C:\Users\Nay\Desktop\server2go\htdocs\WeBid\includ es\HTMLPurifier\HTMLPurifier\Config.php line 693
    01-05-2012, 15:19:45:: Database access error. Please contact the site administrator. INSERT INTO webid_auctions VALUES (NULL, 2, 'Indesit Washing Machine, As New, No Reserve, L@@K', 'Washing Machine', '1335885585', '
    INDESIT WASHING MACHINE


    You are bidding on a test auction for an Indesit Washing Machine.


    This washing machine is brand new.


    Special programmes

    Outdoor Wear is a unique cycle, this programme gently washes and dries technical fabrics, and ensures they are clean and ready to take on your next outdoor adventure. Taking care of your denim is now even easier with this gentle wash. Your jeans are washed and dried perfectly, with extra care taken to preserve the rich colours.


    Special Sports programmes

    The Sport Intensive, Sport Light and Special Shoes cycles are specifically designed to take care of your sports garments and shoes.


    Delay Timer

    You can delay the programme for up to 24 hours according to your needs. Prepare the load, add the detergent, set the programme, and the machine will start at your chosen time.




    Dimensions

    H (cm) : 82.0

    W (cm) : 59.5

    D (cm) : 55.0





    User Interface

    4 program progress light-up LEDs





    Performance

    Spin speed : 1200

    Energy efficiency class : A

    Washing performance class : A

    Spin-drying efficacy class : B

    Rated capacity in kg of cotton : 6




    Main functions

    Spin cycle control

    Delay Timer

    Automatic consumption control

    Reduces Creases

    Extra Rinse

    Anti Stain

    Fast Wash Programmes

    Daily Wash 30\"





    Structural characteristics

    Revolving detergent drawer

    Colour : White

    Door Colour : White

    Door opens 180°

    Overflow device

    ', 'thumb-Indesit_WIB111_6KG_1100_Spin_Washing_Machine_Image 2.jpg', 139, 0, '100.99', '10', '0', '155.99', '1', '30', '0', '1', 'paypal', 0, '1338477585', 0, 0, 0, 1, 0, 0, 0, 0, 'n', 'Will ship withing 5 working days', 'n', 'n', 'y', 'y', 0.50)
    Column count doesn't match value count at row 1
    page:C:\Users\Nay\Desktop\server2go\htdocs\WeBid\s ell.php line:109
    01-05-2012, 15:19:45:: My ERROR [256] template->_tpl_load_file(): File C:\Users\Nay\Desktop\server2go\htdocs\WeBid\themes/SplashOfBlue/error.tpl does not exist or is empty
    Fatal error on line 65 in file C:\Users\Nay\Desktop\server2go\htdocs\WeBid\includ es\functions_template.php, PHP 5.3.2 (WINNT)
    Aborting...
    So somwhere in the default theme is somthing that stops this happening, my version of php is the latest
    Last edited by nay27uk; 01-05-2012 at 03:32 PM.

  9. #19
    Registered User/Coder pani100's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,609

    Default

    Maybe try a Bosch washing machine.
    It's saying count does not mach though. Unless the description has some code in it that makes the query think it has seen a " ', " to move to another value, check your database auctions with the values inserted. It might be missing an insert if you have done any mods.

  10. #20
    Super Moderator/Coder/Designer nay27uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Leicester, UK
    Posts
    3,651

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by pani100 View Post
    Maybe try a Bosch washing machine.
    It's saying count does not mach though. Unless the description has some code in it that makes the query think it has seen a " ', " to move to another value, check your database auctions with the values inserted. It might be missing an insert if you have done any mods.
    hmmmm will try and sort that later but for now I want this html twat gone.
    I see what you meen about the code above on line 2 the code that has the ', ' is replaced with a .

    code as is
    PHP Code:
    ('Core''Encoding'
    new code
    PHP Code:
    ('Core.Encoding'
    I will give that a try and see what happens, first I must go and buy more cider
    Last edited by nay27uk; 01-05-2012 at 04:24 PM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •