PDA

View Full Version : Hello every one!



suzieq49
25-01-2009, 02:38 PM
This is my first thread I'm brand new to all this.Anyway I downloaded the script and ftp it to my host I reconfigured the data file and came to set up your admin, thats where it left off.I then got nothing unless I went to individual php files

Gary

Uldtot
25-01-2009, 02:48 PM
When you upload it to your FTP server.
dont do anything to the PHP files. instead goto http://www.yourdomain.com/webid/ (if this if where your webid is installed)
it should then redirect you to the install page, where you can setup databse and password for admin. follow instructions on the page and you get a working version of WeBid. (hoepfully :D)

there is no need to edit PHP files. (only set CHMOD on some files.)

suzieq49
26-01-2009, 08:28 PM
Actually,it goes to set up admin but the screen doesn't bring up any thing.

jbilliau
26-01-2009, 08:34 PM
Make sure permissions are set ;)

renlok
26-01-2009, 09:33 PM
um if the rest of the sites works it may be a problem with your browser not supporting frames ...maybe?

clivester
26-01-2009, 09:45 PM
Did it go through the install process and nor complete, or did it appear to complete but you got a totally blank page when going to www.mysite.com/admin/ (http://www.mysite.com/admin/) :?:

suzieq49
26-01-2009, 10:26 PM
Accept for the ads it is blank I Deleted everthing and re-uploaded even with a fresh data base.It could be the host.I wanted to try this with free hosting 1st

renlok
26-01-2009, 10:42 PM
i think it may be because the ads are breaking the page try with an ad free free host like freehostia.com or agilityhoster.com

clivester
26-01-2009, 10:57 PM
View the source code from your browser for the admin page. Look towards the end. If it contains something similar to:


</object></layer></span></div></table></body></html>
<script language='javascript' src='https://a12.alphagodaddy.com/hosting_ads/gd01.js'></script>

You will never get WeBid to work properly BUT it should still install OK.

I've had a blank page for the admin when the MySQL settings in data.inc.php was not correct. Maybe you have $DbHost set to localhost when a full path is required. Double-check your SQL database settings from your hosting control panel.

suzieq49
26-01-2009, 10:59 PM
Thanks Guy's I al ready like this forum. You can close this out