PDA

View Full Version : countries bug



Uldtot
11-01-2009, 12:35 PM
version 0.7.1

im trying to delete all countries from the admin panel.
i now got these left.

"Cocos (Keeling) Islands",
"Cote d'Ivoire",
"Denmark",
"Holy See (Vatican City State)",
"Korea (South)",
"Lao People's Democratic Republ",
"Virgin Islands (British)",
"Virgin Islands (U.S.)"

cannot remove them.. then i loged on to the databse and deleted them from there... they are still on the admin panel....
now i checked the file includes/countries.php

....
$countries = array("",
"Cocos (Keeling) Islands",
"Cote d'Ivoire",
"Denmark",
"Holy See (Vatican City State)",
"Korea (South)",
"Lao People's Democratic Republ",
"Virgin Islands (British)",
"Virgin Islands (U.S.)"
);

^^ what is this?

Uldtot
11-01-2009, 12:37 PM
still want denmark there :P

renlok
11-01-2009, 12:38 PM
yeah that was a bug you have to manually remove those with phpmyadmin

Uldtot
11-01-2009, 12:40 PM
Denmark is the only country in the databse.. it still show all the other in admin.

Uldtot
11-01-2009, 12:41 PM
nvm. fixed it,

edited countries.php to

<?
$countries = array("",
"Denmark"
);
?>


now it only show denmark and i can add and remove.

jbilliau
13-01-2009, 07:35 PM
FYI This is the last one 'Im unable to delete. Once this last bug is fixed, we should be good

Holy See (Vatican City State

Uldtot
24-01-2009, 04:33 PM
just a reminder that this bug still there. (version 0.7.2)