PDA

View Full Version : Closed/Open Auctions CP [0.7.2] [RC8]



jbilliau
10-01-2009, 02:46 AM
Ok...this is a very important BUG / Confusion. I hope you don't get confused.... here we go...

I setup an auction...and let it run out with 0 bids... as you can see here it CLOSED.
http://www.thecentralword.com/auction1/outstanding/closed1.jpg

Yet here... its still listed in my control panel as an OPEN AUCTION.
http://www.thecentralword.com/auction1/outstanding/closed2.jpg


Now the bigger question is....why didn't it show up under CLOSED AUCTIONS?? From what I can tell, nothing is showing up under closed auctions. I had many going, and they ended in my test phase.
http://www.thecentralword.com/auction1/outstanding/closed3.jpg

You can see my test1, 2, and 4 auctions had bids and sold fine. They are listed fine under SOLD ITEMS So at what point are they listed in CLOSED AUCTIONS?
http://www.thecentralword.com/auction1/outstanding/closed4.jpg


Any suggestions on this one Renlok? I can't grasp it...

renlok
10-01-2009, 05:41 PM
well when an auction finished the cron script has to run for the auction to be checked as sold so youll need to either visit the index page for it to be updated or have the cron script automatically updated.

jbilliau
11-01-2009, 03:53 AM
Ok well, I've revisted the test site again today and closed auctions is now showing that test6 auction so thats good. Musta been the cron taking its time...

I'd be cool if there was a tab called " all auctions" or something so I can see all auctions I've ever listed. Or do you think I basically could get that info from my SOLD auctions section & CLOSED auctions section... a combination of the two. Either way...guess its not a bug

renlok
11-01-2009, 11:42 AM
well i think when i redo the user CP so its more like eBays im going to put all the auctions on the same page. just put them under headings